Welcome to the SDVBCA website and the latest VB news!

SDVBCA Announcements- updated 12-9-19
Reminders/Deadlines (for more...see calendar below)
  • Upcoming Dates/Deadlines!!!!
  • Fall Newsletter 2019

  • Nominate a Gatorade Player of the Year by December 19. (Search the "Links" page on the left side of this page and find the Gatorade link). The Gatorade POY will be announced on January 13, 2020.
  • March 27-28- Spring Volleyball Clinic @Sanford Pentagon- Nancy Dorsey will be the main speaker (More information coming in January newsletter)

Congrats to the 


Congratulations to these outstanding players for being selected as the Argus Leader Super Six !!

Congratulations to these coaches for being selected as a 2019 Region Coach of the Year !!


Congratulations to the 2019 All Tournament Teams!!!!! (as selected by coaches of the SDVBCA at RC)

Congratulations to the 2019 All-State Teams!!!!!

Congratulations to the 2018 Academic All-State Seniors!!!!!

Congratulations to the 2018 Academic All-State Teams!!!!!

Congratulations to the 2019 South Dakota Volleyball Champions!!!

          AA- Watertown- Rosemary Bellum


  A- Sioux Falls Christian- Darci Wassenaar


         B- Northwestern- Nora Groft 

Photos: Courtesy of SDPB


Congratulations to the teams that earned their way to Championship match of their respective class- 2019!!!!

B- Northwestern over Faulkton Area (3-0)
 25-21, 25-17, 25-13
A- SF Christian over Dakota Valley
(3-2)
25-22, 25-23, 16-25, 22-25, 15-11 
AA- Watertown over SF O'Gorman 
(3-0)   25-21, 25-23, 25-16


Congratulations to the following teams who earned their way to the 2019 SD state tournament in Rapid City!

Class B:
Northwestern, Chester Area, Ethan, Faith, Warner, Burke, Faulkton Area, Bridgewater-Emery

Class A:
Miller, Dakota Valley, McCook Central/Montrose, Winner, Sioux Falls Christian, Groton Area, Madison, Elk Point-Jefferson

Class AA:
Watertown, SF O'Gorman, Huron, SF Roosevelt, SF Washington, SF Lincoln, Rapid City Stevens, Harrisburg


The three Winningest Coaches in SD Volleyball History - 2018-2019 (Combined 2198 wins)
3 Winningest VB Coaches in SD History
Jill Christensen (837), Donna Schmitz (630), and Anita Boeck (731)


    If you have any questions, corrections  for any webpage or can fill in some of the missing information, please email me at Rachel.Stokes@k12.sd.us.

    Deadlines: See calendar below
     

Longest VB Winnning Streaks  has been updated. Take a peek at the coaches who have won 20 or more matches in a row!! 
Email  Jill.Christensen10@gmail.com if you have an additions to this list that was updated on Nov. 1, 2019.

George Kiner and SD Coaches Against Cancer have Volleyball History Memory Books for sale. The updated booklet includes: 
Results of all SDHSAA sponsored tournaments (1982-2017)
Stories, pictures and results of each B-A-AA State tournament
Individual and Team Statistics
Volleyball Coaches of the Year
Volleyball Hall of Fame
All-Tournament
All-State
Coaches HOF resumes (NEW!!!)


Congratulations to the SDVBCA Team Academic Members for 2017!


Congratulations to the SDVBCA Academic All-State Members for 2017!


Congratulations to the 
2017 North-South All-Star Volleyball Teams! 

South beat the North 3-0 
(25-16, 25-12, 25-22)

2017 Special All-Star Award Winners
Hitting Award- Ellie Voss- SF Christian
Setting Award- Jayda Shillingstad- Huron
Digging Award- Emily Strasser- SF Christian

All-Star Picture Link: 2016
Congratulations to the 2019 Miss Volleyball Winners
  • 'AA'- Havyn Heinz
  • 'A'- Kadye Fernholz
  • 'B'- Madalyn Groft

  • 'AA' Miss VB Finalists
     Havyn Heinz, Huron
     Emma Ronsiek, SF O'Gorman
     Tatum Kooima, SF Roosevelt
     Phekran Kong, SF Washington
     Meghan Heggelund, Watertown
     Sophie Tietz, Watertown

         'A' Miss VB Finalists
     
      Ally Beresford, Dakota Valley
      Grace Nelson, Madison
      Kadye Fernholz, Miller
      Morgan Hammerbeck, Winner 
   
  • 'B' Miss VB Finalists
     Taylee Indahl, Burke
      Makenna Larson, Chester
      Madalyn Groft, Northwestern



Congratulations to the 
South All-Star Volleyball Team on their 5-set victory against the North All-Stars on Sunday, Dec. 8, 2019
16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 14-25, 15-13 


Special All-Star Match Award Winners
Hardest Hitter- 
Phekran Kong- SF Washington

Setter Challenge Award- 
Madalyn Groft- Northwestern

Digger Award (Most)-
Kadye Fernholz- Miller



Congratulations to Rocky Brinkman- Andes Central- for being named to the SDVBCA Hall of Fame for 2019.

        Rocky Brinkman- Andes Central


Congratulations also goes out to Glenda Bohlmann- Menno for being selected as the 2019 SDVBCA Friend of Volleyball award winner.




Under Armour All American Teams Announced (announced Nov. 6, 2019)
Congratulations to Kadye Fernolz (MB) Miller for being named to the 2nd Team All American!!
AVCA High School All-Region (Region 7)  Team Announced (announced Oct. 30, 2019)
Congratulations to Kadye Ferholz (MB)-Miller and Taylee Indahl (OH)-Burke for being named to the team!


Congratulations to Mandy Smid-Aberdeen Roncalli for being selected as award winners in the 4th AVCA Thirty under 30 High School Awards!


MaxPreps/AVCA High School Players of the Week Award Winners for 2019...

11-18 to11-25- Alexx Bayles - Senior- Setter (Watertown)
11-11 to 11-17- Kadye Fernolz - Senior - MB (Miller)
11-4 to 11-10- Sydney Schell - Junior-OH (Northwestern)
10-28 to 11-3- Olivia Kieffer - Freshman-OH (Rapid City Christian)
10-21 10 10-27- Abby Brunsing - Junior- OH (Wagner)
10-14 to 10-20- Janessa Storley - Senior-OH (Webster)
10-7 to 10-13- Ava Nilsson - Freshman-Setter (Warner)
9-30 to 10-6- Lavin Bendt - Senior- MH (Kadoka)
9-23 to 9-29- Kenna Brown - Junior-Setter (Chester)
9-16 to 9-22- Kadye Fernholz- Senior- MH (Miller)
9-9 to 9-15- Taylee Indahl- Senior- OH/MH (Burke/South Central)
9-2 to 9-8- Olivia Giovannettone- Sophomore- Setter (Great Plains Lutheran- Watertown)
8-26 to 9-1- Madalyn Groft- Senior- Setter (Northwestern Area)


2019 AVCA Convention and Final Four-
December 18-21 at Pittsburgh, PA

Register at avcaconvention.org

Congratulations to the 2018-19 AVCA Academic Team Award Winners from South Dakota- (announced 7-22-19)
Chester Area, Elkton, Menno, Miller, Northwestern, Parker and Warner


Congratulations to the following SDVBCA Scholarship winnners for the 2019-2020 School year:


Shaylee DeBeer- Daughter of Deubrook Area coach Rachelle DeBeer

Caleb DeBoer- Son of Miller coach Linda Deboer

Peyton Groft- Daughter of Northwestern coach Nora Groft

Jaden Hoeke- Daughter of Milbank coach Nancy Hoeke

Mikaela Hoeke- Daughter of Milbank coach Nancy Hoeke

Bridget Thill- Daughter of Mitchell coach Deb Thill

Faith Tyler- Daughter of Wagner coach Amy Tyler


Remember, the scholarship is for a graduating senior or full-time college student who has a parent who is a member of the SDVBCA. 


Congratulations to Lily Bartling- SF Washington- for being named the SD Gatorade Player of the Year for 2018!

Congratulations to Linda DeBoer-Miller High School- the 2018-'19 SDHSCA Volleyball COTY !!

All-Star Picture Link: 2018

Miss VB Picture Link: 2018

All-Star Picture Link: 2017

Congratulations to the 2018 Miss Volleyball Winners
  • 'AA'- Elizabeth Schaefer
  • 'A'- Kylie Van Egdom
  • 'B'- Hannah Reiff
 
Kylie Van Egdom, Hannah Reiff, Elizabeth Schaefer
Kylie Van Egdom, Hannah Reiff, Elizabeth Schaefer


Congratulations to Nora Groft - Northwestern- for being selected as one of four AVCA Region 7 Coach of the Year Award winners for 2019!!!